Celo

Celo celo

Historical Data for Celo

DateOpenHighLowCloseChange %
29 Sept 20220.7586240.7928120.7586240.7599940.181%
28 Sept 20220.8022180.8099940.7529770.768027-4.262%
27 Sept 20220.7614550.8094010.7542820.7618570.053%
26 Sept 20220.812990.812990.7535610.812674-0.038%
25 Sept 20220.8292860.834690.8027090.808107-2.553%
24 Sept 20220.8326680.8352990.7817420.813838-2.261%
23 Sept 20220.8143260.8220540.7550550.755055-7.278%
22 Sept 20220.7494210.79190.7232870.7566130.96%
21 Sept 20220.7494030.7819190.7467210.7706872.841%
20 Sept 20220.7673770.7753040.7301370.7684020.134%

CELO Price Live Data

Celo price today is USD 0.803 and the trading volume in 24 hour is USD 11,519,998. Price change in the CELO price in the last 24 hour is 0.019 . It has a circulating supply of 462,324,704 coins and a total supply of 1,000,000,000. Total market cap of the CELO is USD 372,014,929 which has the movement of 2.475 in the last 24 hours

What is Celo?

Celo is a blockchain protocol that simplifies the user experience by getting rid of the clunky public keys on the user side and replacing them with mobile phone numbers that most of us are used to. They are also far easier to remember comparatively & type into a form as an address. The network also supports the development of smart contracts and decentralized applications. Its first application, Celo Wallet, intends to be a social-payments system centered around mobile phones. Celo has featured 2 primary crypto assets: Celo & Celo Dollars. The native asset of the protocol is CELO. It serves as a utility that enables users to participate in network consensus (through its Proof-of-Stake system), pays for on-chain transactions, and vote on governance decisions. Celo Dollars (cUSD) are a stable asset that follows the US Dollar

The Team Behind Celo

The Celo team consists of dozens of amazing individuals from all over the world and from multiple disciplines, including software development, blockchain engineering, marketing, business, finance, and others. The three co-founders of Celo are Rene Reinsberg, Sep Kamvar & Marek Olszewski. The 3 share the responsibility of running the project through cLabs. Rene Reinsberg is in charge of the business. Also, some time ago, Rene was an EIR at General Catalyst Partners. Previously, he was GoDaddy’s Vice President of 'Emerging Products'. Sep Kamvar invented the digital reputation system EigenTrust, which Google once used as part of their Pagerank algorithm. Marek Olszewski is an avid computer engineer with a Ph.D. in Computer Science from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Top Value Drivers For Celo

The main reasons to invest in Celo include: 1. Rather than using complex, long strings of letters and numbers as blockchain addresses, users of Celo can send and receive cryptocurrencies using their mobile phone numbers. 2. Celo consists of EigenTrust Algorithm that measures reputation, similar to how a credit score measures our financial reputation

FAQs

The current price of Celo is USD 0.803.

Highest and lowest price of Celo is USD 0.808 and USD 0.78 respectively.

The total supply of Celo is 1,000,000,000 and circulating supply of Celo is 462,324,704

The trading volume of Celo is 11,519,998 in the last 24 hours.